Source Rechargeable Cylindrical Lithium Ion Battery for UPS, Lighting, and RC Boats
Find and compare 30 options for rechargeable cylindrical lithium ion battery cells and packs. Evaluate specifications such as 3.2V LFP and 3.7V Li-ion variants, cycle life, and certifications to identify suitable power solutions for UPS systems, lighting, and remote control boats.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Rechargeable Cylindrical Lithium Ion Battery Sourcing Guide
The global market for rechargeable cylindrical lithium ion batteries offers a diverse array of options tailored to specific energy density and discharge requirements. Procurement teams must navigate a landscape where product attributes vary significantly, ranging from standard 18650 cells to larger format 21700 and 32700 variants. Buyers should recognize that while the core chemistry often centers on Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) or standard Li-ion, the physical dimensions and nominal capacities are critical differentiators that dictate suitability for specific industrial or consumer applications.
Sourcing decisions must be grounded in the observed listing signals that define current market availability. Data indicates a wide price range from $0.50 to $2100, reflecting the spectrum from single cells to large battery packs. Minimum Order Quantities (MOQs) are equally variable, spanning from 4 units for sampling to 10,000 units for bulk industrial deployment. Understanding these commercial baselines is essential for aligning procurement budgets with production timelines and inventory strategies.
Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals
Buyers should first categorize products based on the observed form factors and chemical compositions to ensure alignment with device requirements. The market features distinct cylindrical shapes, including the 2170mm and 3270mm standards, alongside the widely recognized 18650 format. While some listings specify LFP cathode materials with a nominal voltage of 3.2V, others indicate standard Li-ion chemistries operating at 3.7V or higher. It is imperative to verify the specific cell type, such as Grade a Cells, as this directly impacts performance consistency and longevity.
The scope of available products also extends to various capacity ratings and usage scenarios, which must be matched to the end application. Listings show nominal capacities ranging from 1.5Ah to 15Ah, with specific models designed for applications like LED lighting, remote control boats, and UPS systems. Some products are explicitly marked as rechargeable, while others in the dataset are listed as non-rechargeable, necessitating a rigorous check of the "Rechargeable" attribute before finalizing a purchase order. Packaging formats, typically cardboard or carton boxes, also vary and should be considered for logistics planning.
Technical Specifications to Verify
Verification of nominal voltage and capacity is the primary technical step to prevent system incompatibility. Buyers must confirm whether the battery operates at 3.2V, 3.7V, or higher voltages like 12V or 72V, depending on the system architecture. Capacity figures such as 6000mAh or 50Ah must be cross-referenced against the discharge rate requirements, as some cells are optimized for low discharge rates while others support higher loads. The discharge cut-off voltage is another critical parameter, though specific values should be confirmed against the datasheet rather than assumed from general descriptions.
Physical dimensions and weight are equally critical for integration into existing enclosures or mounting systems. The observed standard sizes include 3270mm and 2170mm, with net weights around 145g for specific models. Installation methods, such as fixed or vertical moveable configurations, must be validated to ensure the battery fits the mechanical constraints of the host device. Additionally, the cycle life, observed at 4000 cycles for certain LFP models, should be verified to ensure the battery meets the expected operational lifespan of the application.
Compliance and Safety Documentation
Safety certifications are non-negotiable for lithium-based products, particularly when shipping or integrating into consumer electronics. The market data highlights the presence of CE, RoHS, UN38.3, and MSDS certifications, which are essential for international transport and regulatory compliance. Buyers must request valid certificates for each batch, as these documents verify that the cells have passed specific safety tests regarding short circuits, overcharging, and thermal stability. The absence of these documents should be treated as a red flag, regardless of the product's technical specifications.
Beyond standard certifications, buyers should verify adherence to specific industry standards relevant to the application environment. While some listings mention UL2054, this is a background reference and should not be assumed without direct confirmation from the supplier. It is crucial to ensure that the product documentation explicitly states compliance with the relevant safety standards for the target market. For applications involving high energy density or specific industrial uses, additional testing reports may be required to validate the safety claims made in the product listing.
Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms
Pricing in this sector is heavily influenced by the battery chemistry, capacity, and order volume. The observed price range of $0.50 to $2100 suggests that costs scale significantly with capacity and the inclusion of battery management systems in larger packs. Buyers should anticipate that higher-grade cells, such as Grade a cells, and specialized chemistries like LFP will command a premium over standard Li-ion options. Understanding the cost structure helps in negotiating better terms, especially when the MOQ is high, as seen in the 10,000-unit range.
Commercial terms regarding customization and packaging also play a significant role in the total cost of ownership. Many suppliers offer OEM/ODM services, allowing for custom branding and specific configuration requirements, which can affect the unit price. The packaging type, whether cardboard or carton, impacts shipping costs and protection during transit. Buyers should clarify whether the quoted price includes packaging and if there are additional fees for custom labeling or specialized packing solutions required for the destination market.
Supplier Qualification and Quality Control
Supplier qualification should focus on their ability to provide consistent quality and support customization needs. The availability of OEM/ODM services indicates a supplier's flexibility, but buyers must verify their track record for maintaining quality standards across different production runs. It is essential to confirm that the supplier can consistently deliver Grade a cells and adhere to the specified cycle life and capacity ratings. A supplier's willingness to provide samples and detailed technical documentation is a strong indicator of their reliability and transparency.
Quality control processes must be robust to mitigate the risks associated with lithium battery procurement. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's internal testing protocols, including checks for voltage consistency, internal resistance, and cycle life performance. The origin of the products, typically China, should be verified to ensure that the manufacturing facilities meet international quality standards. Establishing a clear quality agreement that defines acceptable defect rates and return policies is crucial for managing the risks of bulk procurement.
Long-Term Procurement Checks
Sustaining a successful supply chain requires regular monitoring of product performance and supplier stability over time. Buyers should implement a schedule for periodic quality audits and performance reviews to ensure that the batteries continue to meet the specified cycle life and capacity requirements. Tracking the warranty terms, such as the observed 1-year warranty, is vital for managing potential failures and ensuring that the supplier honors their commitments. Long-term relationships with suppliers who demonstrate consistent quality and responsiveness are key to minimizing procurement risks.
Future-proofing the procurement strategy involves staying informed about technological advancements and market trends in the lithium battery sector. As the industry evolves, new chemistries and higher capacity cells may become available, offering better performance or cost efficiency. Buyers should maintain open communication with suppliers to stay updated on these developments and assess whether current products remain the best fit for their applications. Regularly reviewing the product specifications and market data ensures that the procurement strategy remains aligned with the latest industry standards and technological capabilities.
FAQs
What is the nominal capacity of the LFP32700 battery?
The nominal capacity is 6000mAh for the LFP32700 model. This specific cylindrical cell features a flat head design and operates with a 3.2V nominal voltage, suitable for various portable applications requiring stable power delivery.
Can I customize the packaging for these lithium batteries?
Yes, customization is available for packaging requirements. Products are typically packed in cardboard or carton boxes, but buyers can request specific packaging solutions to meet their logistical or branding needs during the sourcing process.
Which certifications do these LiFePO4 batteries hold?
These batteries hold CE, RoHS, UN38.3, and MSDS certifications. These standards ensure safety and compliance for international shipping and usage, making them suitable for export to markets requiring strict regulatory adherence for lithium products.
How long is the warranty period for the battery cells?
The warranty period is one year for the listed products. This coverage applies to the Grade A cells used in the manufacturing process, ensuring reliability for applications like UPS systems and lighting where consistent performance is critical.
What is the cycle life of the Li-ion cylindrical battery?
The cycle life reaches up to 4000 cycles for the LiFePO4 chemistry. This high durability makes the battery ideal for repeated charge and discharge applications, offering long-term value compared to standard lithium-ion alternatives.
Which specifications define the 21700 battery model?
The 21700 model has a standard size of 21 by 70mm. It is a cylindrical battery with a nominal capacity of 15Ah, designed for high-drain applications and compatible with various electronic devices requiring robust energy storage.
Can the battery be used for LED bulbs and remote boats?
Yes, the battery is suitable for LED bulbs and remote control boats. Its discharge characteristics and voltage ratings support these specific usage scenarios, providing reliable power for both lighting and small-scale remote control vehicle operations.